General Information

Visa Information

For more information about Visa please visit Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Republic of China (Taiwan)


  • Visa-Exempt Entry


  • Countries eligible for Visa-exempt entry:

    Australia, Austria, Belgium, Canada, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, *Ireland, Italy, *Japan, Republic of Korea, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands ,*New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia , Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, *U.K. , U.S.A. and Vatican City State.

    Passport holders of India, Thailand, Philippines, Viet Nam, Indonesia, who also possess a valid visa or permanent residence certificate issued by U.S.A., Canada, Japan, U.K., Schengen Convention countries, Australia or New Zealand. Travelers meeting the above qualifications and having never been employed in Taiwan as blue-collar workers, have to first register information concerning their documents and personal data into the “Advance Online Registration System for the Visitors of Nationals from Five Southeast Asian Countries to Taiwan”. Upon completion, the printed confirmation is used to validate the traveler during the boarding and the immigration check. During the immigration check, travelers who cannot show a valid visa or permanent resident visa issued by one of the aforementioned developed countries will not be admitted into the country.

    Requirements:

    A passport with validity of at least six months upon entry.

    1. Visa-exempt entry only applicable to formal passports, not including emergency, temporary, other informal passports or travel documents.
    2. Japanese Citizen is entitled to validity of passport at least three months, under same other requirements. (unless otherwise stipulated by treaty or agreement)
    3. A confirmed return air/sea ticket or an air/sea ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for departure.
    4. No criminal record or not listed by the local authorities.

    Duration of stay 30 days:

    1. 30 days ( Japanese , U.K. , Ireland and New Zealand passport holders can stay 90 days), The 30 /90 days' duration of stay starts from the next day of arrival and is not extendable. Travelers must depart by the end of the said 30/90 days. Please click here for " Penalty for overstay". Visa-exempt entry cannot be converted to other types of visas.
    2. However, aliens entering the R.O.C. through visa-exemption may apply for a visitor visa within the visa-exemption period on the following conditions at the Bureau of Consular Affairs and branch offices of MOFA. 。 in case of severe acute diseases, natural disasters or other force majeure reasons, which hold them back from leaving the R.O.C. 。 white- collar professionals obtaining the work permit within. the visa-exemption period, plus their spouse and minors (under age 20) entering the R.O.C. together.
    3. U.K. passport holders please go to "Notice for British Passport Holders Who Entered Taiwan Visa-Free and Are Applying for an Extension of Stay".

  • Landing Visa


  • Countries eligible for Landing Visas:

    • Holders of emergency or temporary passports with validity more than six months for nationals of those countries eligible for visa-exempt entry.
    • Holders of USA passport with validity less than six months.

    Requirements:

    • A confirmed return air/sea ticket or an air/sea ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for departure.
    • Fill out an application form with one photo.
    • Visa fee of NT$ 1,600 (citizens of countries with reciprocal agreements shall be issued visas gratis) plus a handling fee of NT$ 800; For U.S. citizens: see remarks
    • No criminal record or not listed by the local authorities.

    Duration of stay 30 days:

    The 30 days' duration of stay starts from the next day of arrival and is not extendable. Travelers must depart by the end of the said 30 days. Visa-exempt entry cannot be converted to other types of visas.

    Remarks:

    Holders of USA passport with validity less than six months.

    • Passengers shall apply for a visa at ROC Overseas Missions and be charged a special handling fee of equal amount NT$4,323.
    • Passengers who apply for visas upon arrival at the ports of entry in the ROC shall be charged a special handling fee of equal amount NT$4,323 plus an additional fee of NT$800.A single entry visa of which duration of stay is no more than 30 days may be granted.

    Other Information:

    Passengers entering the Republic of China through the Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport may apply for a landing visa at the Visa Office of Consular Affairs Bureau at the Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport.

General Transportation

By Taiwan High Speed Rail

http://www.thsrc.com.tw/en/?lc=en

Get off at the Taichung Station. From Taichung Station, take a taxi to Providence University. It costs about NT$500.

By Train (Taiwan Railway Administration Time Table Query System)

http://www.railway.gov.tw/en/index/index.aspx

A. Mount. Line
Get off at Taichung Station and take Juye Bus (which goes to Dajia, Chingshuei) at Jianguo Road, then get off at Providence University. It takes about 50 minutes to get to Providence University.

B. SEA Line
From Shalu Station, either take a taxi or a bus to Providence University.
(1) by taxi: It costs about NT$150.
(2) by bus: From Juye Bus Shalu Main Station at Jung Shang Rd. take the bus which goes to Taichung, then get off at Providence University. It takes about 10 minutes to get to Providence University.

By Bus

A. From Chaoma Station
From Chaoma, take the local bus, such as Juye Bus (which goes to Dajia, Chingshuei,)or Dajiahang Bus. It takes about 20 minutes to get to Providence University.

B. From Taichung Train Station
From Taichung Train Station take Juye Bus (which goes to Dajia, Chingshuei, at Jianguo Road, get off at Providence University. It takes about 50 minutes to get to Providence University.

By Car

A.Through National Freeway No.1

(Both Northbound and Southbound)
Drive along National Free way No.1, then, take the exit at Jhonggang Interchange (178.6km) and follow the direction to Shalu. Drive along Taichunggang Road (about 11 km) and you'll see Providence University on the right.

B.Through National Freeway No.3

1.Northbound
From National Freeway No.3, take the exit at Longjing Interchange (182.8 km) and follow the direction to Taichung, turn left at the first traffic light (about 700m after exit) and follow the direction to Shalu. Turn left at Jhongci Road (about 4km) and you'll see Providence University on the right.

2. Southbound
From National Freeway No.3, take the exit at Shalu Interchange (176.1 km) and follow the direction to Shalu then turn left at Jhongci Road (about 2km) and you'll see Providence University on the left.

Important Dates

Full text (1000 words) submission: April 5, 2012

Organizer

Supervisory Organizers

Partner Universities

Sponsors