Organized by


Providence University

Supported by


National Science Council (NSC)


International Chinese Association of Quantitative Management


The School of Business, National Taichung University of Science and Technology


College of Science, National Chung Hsing University

Program Schedule

Events

July 30

17:00-19:00

Registration

18:00-20:00

Welcome Reception
(Howard Prince Hotel Taichung) 台中福華大飯店

July 31

08:40-16:30

Registration

09:00-09:20

Opening Ceremony

09:20-10:20

Plenary Speaking

10:20-10:50

Photo and Coffee Break

10:50-12:10

Sessions

12:10-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:20

Sessions

15:20-15:40

Coffee Break

15:40-17:00

Sessions

August 1

09:00-16:00

Registration

09:00-10:20

Sessions

10:20-10:40

Coffee Break

10:40-12:00

Sessions

12:00-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:20

Sessions

15:20-15:40

Coffee Break

15:40-17:00

Sessions

18:00-21:00

Banquet and Best Paper Award Ceremony
(Windsor Hotel) 裕元花園飯店

August 2

08:30-17:00

Excursion (Sun Moon Lake)
Meetings of Committees


Conference Venue
Providence Hall, Providence University (主顧樓 靜宜大學)
200, Sec. 7, Taiwan Boulevard, Shalu Dist.,
Taichung City 43301 Taiwan
Tel: +886-4-2632-8001 ext. 18011~18013

Welcome Reception
Howard Prince Hotel Taichung  (台中福華大飯店)
219, An-he Road, Taichung City Taiwan
TEL : +886-4-2463-2323

Banquet
Windsor Hotel  (裕元花園飯店)
610 Sec. 4 Taiwan Boulevard, Taichung City 40764 Taiwan
TEL : +886-4-24656555

Program Overview

July 30

18:00-20:00

Welcome Reception
(Howard Prince Hotel Taichung)
台中福華大飯店

July 31

09:00-09:20

Opening Ceremony (Room: 115)

09:20-10:20

Plenary Speaking (Room: 115)
A Queueing Approach to Service Economics
Zhe George Zhang (Western Washington University, USA)

10:20-10:50

Photo and Coffee Break

10:50-12:10

Session 1
(Room: 422)

Session 2
(Room: 424)

Session 1
The Best Paper Award Competition (I)
Session 2
The Best Student Paper Award Competition (I)

12:10-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:20

Session 3
(Room: 422)

Session 4
(Room: 424)

Session 5
(Room: 426)

Session 3
The Best Paper Award Competition (II)
Session 4
The Best Student Paper Award Competition (II)
Session 5
The Best Paper Award Competition (III)

15:20-15:40

Coffee Break

15:40-17:00

Session 6
(Room: 422)

Session 7
(Room: 424)

Session 8
(Room: 426)

Session 6
The Best Paper Award Competition (IV)
Session 7
Performance Modeling and Analysis of Telecommunication Network
Session 8
Reliability and Cloud Computing

August 1

09:00-10:20

Session 9
(Room: 422)

Session 10
(Room: 424)

Session 9 
Retrial and Vacation Queues (I)
Session 10
Controllable Queueing Models

10:20-10:40

Coffee Break

10:40-12:00

Session 11
(Room: 422)

Session 12
(Room: 424)

Session 11
E-Business and E-Commerce Management
Session 12 
Retrial and Vacation Queues (II)

12:00-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:20

Session 13
(Room: 422)

Session 14
(Room: 424)

Session 13
Matrix Analytic Methods
Session 14
Design and System Management of Queues

15:20-15:40

Coffee Break

15:40-17:00

Session 15
(Room: 422)

Session 16
(Room: 424)

Session 15
Optimization of Queueing Systems
Session 16
Queue and Performance Evaluation

18:00-21:00

Banquet and Best Paper Award Ceremony
(Windsor Hotel)
裕元花園飯店